Day 1 Delhi to Kathgodam /Haldwani (280 Kms/7 Hrs)
Meet our executive at thesaid place in Delhi and later departure for Haldwani/Kathgodam by AC Volvo/AC Train in between 10:00 to 10:30 PM.. Overnight journey in Bus/Train.
Day 2 Kathgodam to Patalbhubneshwar (1350 m)
The holy journey to Adi Kailash and Om Parvat begins as you reach Kathgodam Railway Station. Kathgodam, a suburb of Haldwani (554 m), is well connected to all major cities in the country and accessible through road and rail routes. This will be your entry to the Kumaon region from where many of the pilgrimage tours begin. From Adi Kailash and Om Parvat to the one of India's significant pilgrimage Kailash-Mansarovar Yatra begins from Kathgodam.
After reaching, the group freshens up and heads to Patalbhubneshwar detouring through several important pilgrimage sites including Neem Karoli Baba temple of Kenchi Dham, Golu Devta Mandir in Almora, Jageshwar Dham, Hatt Kalika Mata Mandir (Shaktipeeth). After reaching Patal Bhubneshwar, rest and have your meal at the hotel.
Day 3 Patalbhubneshwar to Dharchula (940 m)
In the morning the group visits famous cave temple after having breakfast. Afterwards, the group moves to Dharchula (a beautiful town located amid the breathtaking Himalayan mountains on both sides). At Dharchula witness the Kali River dividing the town into two parts. The group is now in Indo-Nepal border area which is an important trade centre as well as the gateway to Adi Kailash and Kailash Mansarovar.
Travelling in further Indo-Tibetan areas requires Inner line permit which will be taken from Dharchula. It requires basic formalities and documents including a fitness certificate. Night stay and dinner comfortably at hotel in Dharchula
Day 4 Dharchula to Kalapani (3650 m)
Kalapani is an important and highly pious stop in this yatra. It has some famous temples like Kali temple. Transfer from Dharchula to Kalapani passes through Pangla, Mangti, Budi Village, Chialekh and their beautiful open meadows, sinking village of Garbyang village Napalchu, and Gunji amid beautiful and splendid view of mountains, Annapurna range, beautiful waterfalls, and scenic rivers. After reaching Kalapani, the group will visit the famous Kali Mata Temple to offer prayers. The group will be staying in camps at Kalapani. Food will be available at campsites.
Day 5 Kalapani to Kuti (3700 m)
The day starts by visit to see the miraculous Om Parvat by driving to Nabidang. If permitted, the tour will also get the group to Old Lipu Pass, a viewpoint of mount Kailash located in the Tibetan region. After these both sightings the group will be brought back to Kalapani campsite for breakfast and then heading to the historical town of Kuti. In between the transfer we will see Vyas Gufa, Shesh Naag Parvat, and Gunji village.
At Kuti, we will stay at a heritage house of 250 years of age. For the day, we will visit Old Pandava Fort and local traditional village. Food will be provided at your stay in Kuti.
Day 6 Drive to Jyolingkong Adi Kailash and back to Kuti/Gunji (4700+ m)
The day starts early with breakfast and a drive to Adi Kailash accompanied by visiting Gauri Kund and Parvati Sarovar. For both, the Gauri Kund and Parvati Sarovar, one has to either trek or take horse.
The day is all about spending as much time in prayers, worship, and solace. After the drive reaches Jyolingkong (which takes not more than one and half hours) the group visits the viewpoint to have darshan of Adi Kailash and proceed for Parvati Sarovar doing trek or horse ride. Worship and offer prayers at Shiva temple and take a holy dip at the Parvati sarovar following a parikrama to the lake. You have enough time and can practice meditation, yoga or perform rituals with the guidance of priests of the temple. You can also visit Gauri Kund and take blessings of Lama priests.
Day 7 Kuti/Gunji to Pithoragarh
In the morning after breakfast we will drive back to Pithoragarh via Darchula. In Darchula good bye to guide and rest of the team and continue journey towards Pithoragarh. Lunch enroute at Pangla. Arrival at Pithogarh by evening and check into hotel for dinner and overnight stay.
Day 8 Pithoragarh to Haldwani (554 m) to Delhi
We will now descend to arrive back to Haldwani by the late afternoon. The day includes a visit to Tanakpur and Mayavati Ashram/Vivekananda Ashram at Lohaghat on the way to Haldwani. On arrival at Haldwani/Kathgodam board overnight Volvo/Train towards Delhi. Overnight journey..
Day 9 Arrive Delhi
Arrival at Delhi by morning in between 05:00 to 06:00 am. From here our tour and services ends.
Day 10 Nabi - Chialekh/Budi by Gypsy & 9 kms trek to Lamari 6800 ft
After breakfast we head directly to Budhi and later will have lunch, evening tea and delectable dinner at Lamari/Malpa.
Day 11 Lamari - Lakhanpur - Dharchula (9 kms Trek and 50 kms drive)
In the morning after breakfast trek to Lakhanpur and from here drive to Darchula. Dinner and overnight stay at Guest House.
Day 12 Dharchula - Kathgodam - Delhi (350 kms drive and train 290 kms)
After early drive to Kathgodam and from here catch AC Night train for Delhi. Arrival at Delhi by next morning in between 05:00 - 06:00hrs.